‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌
[…] Ward said that Garland’s “Sgt. Schultz routine” in testimony before Congress is reason enough to begin impeachment proceedings. “Loudon County is less than fifty miles from Garland’s home in Bethesda, Maryland. The assault on the young schoolgirl was front page news in every newspaper Garland claims he reads in order to gather evidence against those he selectively prosecutes. Lying to Congress is an impeachable ‘high crime.” For that alone, Garland should be removed from office.”

Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution provides that, “The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.” The clause has been interpreted to include members of the president’s cabinet, and in 1876, Secretary of War William Belknap was impeached under the provision.

“Never in our country’s history have we witnessed such ‘spiritual wickedness in high places,” said Ward.